Accepted scientific name:
Peliococcus turanicus (Kiritshenko, 1932) (accepted name) 18 literature references for Peliococcus turanicus (Kiritshenko, 1932)
Synonyms:
Peliococcus perfidiosus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 18 literature references for Peliococcus perfidiosus Borchsenius, 1949
Peliococcus terrestris Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 18 literature references for Peliococcus terrestris Borchsenius, 1949
Peliococcus turanicus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 18 literature references for Peliococcus turanicus Borchsenius, 1949
Peliococcus unispinus Borchsenius & Ter-Grigorian, 1956 (synonym) 18 literature references for Peliococcus unispinus Borchsenius & Ter-Grigorian, 1956
Phenacoccus hilarius Kiritshenko, 1936 (synonym) 18 literature references for Phenacoccus hilarius Kiritshenko, 1936
Phenacoccus ilarius Kiritshenko, 1931 (ambiguous synonym) 18 literature references for Phenacoccus ilarius Kiritshenko, 1931
Phenacoccus latipes Kiritshenko, 1931 (misapplied name) 18 literature references for Phenacoccus latipes Kiritshenko, 1931
Phenacoccus turanicus Kiritshenko, 1932 (synonym) 18 literature references for Phenacoccus turanicus Kiritshenko, 1932
Common names:
Common name Language Country
malicious mealybug English throughout the world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Peliococcus
Distribution: Kazakhstan, Moldova, Armenia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan (=Tadzhikistan), Russia, Italy, Georgia, Bulgaria, Crete
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaeb8e3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201