Accepted scientific name:
Parafairmairia bipartita (Signoret, 1874) (accepted name) 32 literature references for Parafairmairia bipartita (Signoret, 1874)
Synonyms:
Fairmairia bipartita Signoret, 1874 (synonym) 32 literature references for Fairmairia bipartita Signoret, 1874
Parafairmairia bipartita Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 32 literature references for Parafairmairia bipartita Fernald, 1903
Parafairmairia delicata Borchsenius, 1952 (synonym) 32 literature references for Parafairmairia delicata Borchsenius, 1952
Common names:
Common name Language Country
two-humped soft scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Parafairmairia
Distribution: Italy, Latvia, Ukraine, Spain, Russia, Poland, Hungary, Germany, Bulgaria, France
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaebcb92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201