Accepted scientific name:
Phenacoccus solenopsis Tinsley, 1898 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Phenacoccus solenopsis Tinsley, 1898
Synonyms:
Phenacoccus cevalliae Cockerell, 1902 (synonym) 5 literature references for Phenacoccus cevalliae Cockerell, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
solenopsis mealybug English throughout the world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Phenacoccus
Distribution: Mexico, Dominican Republic, United States of America, Panama, Ecuador, Cuba
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaec0710-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201