Accepted scientific name:
Antonina graminis (Maskell, 1897) (accepted name) 64 literature references for Antonina graminis (Maskell, 1897)
Synonyms:
Antonia graminis Beardsley, 1960 (synonym) 64 literature references for Antonia graminis Beardsley, 1960
Antonina graminis Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 64 literature references for Antonina graminis Fernald, 1903
Antonina indica Green, 1908 (synonym) 64 literature references for Antonina indica Green, 1908
Antonina littoralis Cockerell & Bueker, 1930 (synonym) 64 literature references for Antonina littoralis Cockerell & Bueker, 1930
Chaetococcus graminis Maskell, 1898 (synonym) 64 literature references for Chaetococcus graminis Maskell, 1898
Kermicus graminis Cockerell, 1899 (synonym) 64 literature references for Kermicus graminis Cockerell, 1899
Sphaerococcus graminis Maskell, 1897 (synonym) 64 literature references for Sphaerococcus graminis Maskell, 1897
Common names:
Common name Language Country
felted grass coccid English Australia
grass-root Antonina English Hawaii
rhodesgrass scale English world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Antonina
Distribution: Hawaiian Islands, Nigeria, Peru, Paraguay, Papua New Guinea, Panama, Palau, Malaysia, Pakistan, Philippines, Northern Mariana Islands, Nicaragua, New Caledonia, New Britain, Netherlands Antilles, Namibia (=South West Africa), Mexico, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Marshall Islands, Taiwan, Madagascar, Libya, Martinique, Trinidad and Tobago, Lebanon, Zimbabwe, Wake Island, Vietnam, Venezuela, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), United States of America, Uganda, Somalia, Tuvalu, Rodriques Island, Tonga, Thailand, Suriname, South Africa, Solomon Islands, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Sao Tome and Principe, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), U.S. Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Fiji, Federated States of Micronesia, El Salvador, Egypt, Ecuador, Sri Lanka, Cuba, Cook Islands, Comoros, France, China, Antigua and Barbuda, Brazil, Botswana, Bolivia, Bermuda, Bangladesh, Bahamas, Australia, Argentina, Afghanistan, Colombia, Italy, Kuwait, Kermadec Islands, Kenya, Johnston Island, French Guiana, Jamaica, Kiribati, Israel, Iraq, Iran, Guam, French Polynesia, Japan, Indonesia, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Gabon
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaed4c10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201