Accepted scientific name:
Peliococcus balteatus (Green, 1928) (accepted name) 21 literature references for Peliococcus balteatus (Green, 1928)
Synonyms:
Peliococcus balteatus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 21 literature references for Peliococcus balteatus Borchsenius, 1949
Peliococcus saratogensis Ferris, 1950 (synonym) 21 literature references for Peliococcus saratogensis Ferris, 1950
Peliococcus venustus Ossiannilsson, 1955 (synonym) 21 literature references for Peliococcus venustus Ossiannilsson, 1955
Phenacoccus balteatus Green, 1928 (synonym) 21 literature references for Phenacoccus balteatus Green, 1928
Phenacoccus saratogensis Rau, 1937 (synonym) 21 literature references for Phenacoccus saratogensis Rau, 1937
Phenacoccus venustus Green, 1931 (synonym) 21 literature references for Phenacoccus venustus Green, 1931
Common names:
Common name Language Country
girdled mealybug English throughout the world
Saratoga mealybug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Peliococcus
Distribution: Sweden, Poland, United States of America, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Russia, Iceland, Germany, Czech Republic
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf00392-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201