Accepted scientific name:
Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell, 1893) (accepted name) 36 literature references for Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell, 1893)
Synonyms:
Ceroputo nipae Lindinger, 1924 (synonym) 36 literature references for Ceroputo nipae Lindinger, 1924
Dactylopius dubia Maxwell-Lefroy, 1903 (ambiguous synonym) 36 literature references for Dactylopius dubia Maxwell-Lefroy, 1903
Dactylopius nipae Maskell, 1893 (synonym) 36 literature references for Dactylopius nipae Maskell, 1893
Dactylopius pseudonipae Cockerell, 1897 (synonym) 36 literature references for Dactylopius pseudonipae Cockerell, 1897
Nipaecoccus nipae Šulc, 1945 (synonym) 36 literature references for Nipaecoccus nipae Šulc, 1945
Nipaecoccus pseudonipae Beardsley, 1960 (synonym) 36 literature references for Nipaecoccus pseudonipae Beardsley, 1960
Pseudococcus magnoliae Hambleton, 1935 (synonym) 36 literature references for Pseudococcus magnoliae Hambleton, 1935
Pseudococcus nipae Cockerell, 1902 (synonym) 36 literature references for Pseudococcus nipae Cockerell, 1902
Pseudococcus pseudonipae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 36 literature references for Pseudococcus pseudonipae Fernald, 1903
Ripersia nipae Gómez-Menor Ortega, 1937 (synonym) 36 literature references for Ripersia nipae Gómez-Menor Ortega, 1937
Ripersia serrata Tinsley, 1900 (synonym) 36 literature references for Ripersia serrata Tinsley, 1900
Common names:
Common name Language Country
coconut mealybug English throughout the world
kentia mealybug English -
kentia mealybug English USA
cochonilha-algodao-amarelo Portuguese Portugal
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Nipaecoccus
Distribution: Hawaiian Islands, Pakistan, Russia, Portugal, Poland, Saint Lucia, Panama, South Korea, Nicaragua, Mexico, Madeira Islands, Peru, Jamaica, Sicily, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Spain, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, U.S. Virgin Islands, United Kingdom, United States of America, Venezuela, Vietnam, San Marino, Brazil, Saint Kitts and Nevis Islands, India, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Bermuda, Algeria, Canary Islands, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Belize, Hungary, Czech Republic, Guyana, Guatemala, Guadeloupe, Grenada, Georgia, El Salvador, Ecuador, Dominican Republic, Dominica
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf11390-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201