Accepted scientific name:
Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867) (accepted name) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1867)
Synonyms:
Boisduvalia lauri Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 115 literature references for Boisduvalia lauri Signoret, 1875
Coccus adonidum Auctorum ({non} Linnaeus, 1767), 1767 (misapplied name) 115 literature references for Coccus adonidum Auctorum ({non} Linnaeus, 1767), 1767
Coccus laurinus Boisduval, 1867 (synonym) 115 literature references for Coccus laurinus Boisduval, 1867
Dactylopius adonidum Auctorum, 1965 (ambiguous synonym) 115 literature references for Dactylopius adonidum Auctorum, 1965
Dactylopius adonidum Signoret, 1875 (misapplied name) 115 literature references for Dactylopius adonidum Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius hoyae Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 115 literature references for Dactylopius hoyae Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius longifilis Comstock, 1881 (synonym) 115 literature references for Dactylopius longifilis Comstock, 1881
Dactylopius longispinous Osborn, 1898 (synonym) 115 literature references for Dactylopius longispinous Osborn, 1898
Dactylopius longispinus Targioni Tozzetti, 1867 (synonym) 115 literature references for Dactylopius longispinus Targioni Tozzetti, 1867
Dactylopius pteridis Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 115 literature references for Dactylopius pteridis Signoret, 1875
Oudablis lauri Cockerell, 1896 (synonym) 115 literature references for Oudablis lauri Cockerell, 1896
Pseudococcus adonidum Auctorum, 1965 (ambiguous synonym) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus adonidum Auctorum, 1965
Pseudococcus adonidum Savescu, 1982 (synonym) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus adonidum Savescu, 1982
Pseudococcus adonidum Westwood, 1840 (misapplied name) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus adonidum Westwood, 1840
Pseudococcus hoyae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus hoyae Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus laurinus Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus laurinus Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus longispinus Cockerell, 1902 (synonym) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus longispinus Cockerell, 1902
Pseudococcus longispinus Williams & Watson, 1988 (synonym) 115 literature references for Pseudococcus longispinus Williams & Watson, 1988
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long tailed mealybug English world
long-tailed mealybug English world
longtailed mealybug English world
cotonet longispino Esperanto Spain
kimhit aruqat zanav Hebrew -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Pseudococcus
Distribution: Greece, Russia, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Saint Kitts and Nevis Islands, Rodriques Island, Panama, Martinique, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Norfolk Island, Nigeria, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Latvia, Mexico, Saint Martin & St. Barthelemy, Malta, Malawi, Madeira Islands, Lebanon, Morocco, Tromelin Island, Jamaica, Zimbabwe, Afghanistan, Vietnam, Venezuela, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), Uruguay, United States of America, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Yugoslavia, Tunisia, San Marino, Trinidad and Tobago, Tanzania, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, Spain, South Africa, Solomon Islands, Sicily, Sardinia, Sao Tome and Principe, Turkey, Bermuda, Cuba, Crete, Costa Rica, Corsica, Cook Islands, Comoros, Colombia, China, Chile, Czech Republic, Brazil, Canary Islands, Bahamas, Azores, Australia, Armenia, Argentina, Antigua and Barbuda, Algeria, Japan, Kenya, Bulgaria, Iran, Italy, Brit. Indian Ocean Terr. (=Chagos Arch.), Israel, Denmark, Indonesia, India, Hungary, Honduras, Guyana, Guatemala, Guadeloupe, Grenada, Easter Island, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, France, Georgia, Ghana, French Polynesia, Dominica
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf11d18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201