You selected Coccus hystrix Baerensprung, 1849. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phenacoccus hystrix (Baerensprung, 1849) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Phenacoccus hystrix (Baerensprung, 1849)
Synonyms:
Coccus hystrix Baerensprung, 1849 (synonym) 8 literature references for Coccus hystrix Baerensprung, 1849
Phaenacoccus histrix Kiritchenko, 1932 (synonym) 8 literature references for Phaenacoccus histrix Kiritchenko, 1932
Phenacoccus hystrix Balachowsky & Mesnil, 1935 (synonym) 8 literature references for Phenacoccus hystrix Balachowsky & Mesnil, 1935
Phenacoccus hystrix Lindinger, 1912 (synonym) 8 literature references for Phenacoccus hystrix Lindinger, 1912
Phenacoccus hyxtrix Martin Mateo, 1985 (synonym) 8 literature references for Phenacoccus hyxtrix Martin Mateo, 1985
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Phenacoccus
Distribution: Spain, Germany
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf34962-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201