You selected Pediculus cataphractus Olafsen, 1772. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arctorthezia cataphracta (Olafsen, 1772) (accepted name) 89 literature references for Arctorthezia cataphracta (Olafsen, 1772)
Synonyms:
Arctorthezia cataphracta Morrison, 1952 (synonym) 89 literature references for Arctorthezia cataphracta Morrison, 1952
Coccus cataphractus Lindinger, 1932 (synonym) 89 literature references for Coccus cataphractus Lindinger, 1932
Dorthesia chiton Zetterstedt, 1840 (synonym) 89 literature references for Dorthesia chiton Zetterstedt, 1840
Dorthezia cataphracta Westwood, 1840 (synonym) 89 literature references for Dorthezia cataphracta Westwood, 1840
Orthezia cataphracta Cockerell, 1902 (synonym) 89 literature references for Orthezia cataphracta Cockerell, 1902
Orthezia cataphracta Douglas, 1881 (synonym) 89 literature references for Orthezia cataphracta Douglas, 1881
Orthezia signoreti White, 1877 (synonym) 89 literature references for Orthezia signoreti White, 1877
Orthezia uva Blanchard, 1897 (misapplied name) 89 literature references for Orthezia uva Blanchard, 1897
Pediculus cataphractus Olafsen, 1772 (synonym) 89 literature references for Pediculus cataphractus Olafsen, 1772
Common names:
Common name Language Country
insectum cancroides - -
jardlus - -
alpine ensign scale English United States of America
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Ortheziidae
Genus Arctorthezia
Distribution: Austria, Italy, United States of America, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Sweden, Russia, Romania, Norway, Ireland, Iceland, Belgium, Poland, Greenland, Canada, Czech Republic, Faeroe Islands, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf3a204-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201