Accepted scientific name:
Tropidoneis lepidoptera (Gregory) Cleve (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Amphiprora lepidoptera Gregory (synonym)
Tropidoneis lepidoptera var. mediterranea Peragallo (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Tropidoneis lepidoptera var. robusta H. Peragallo & M. Peragallo
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Bacillariophyta
Class Not assigned
Order Not assigned
Family Not assigned
Genus Tropidoneis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Guiry M.D.,
Online resource: http://www.algaebase.org/SpeciesDetail.lasso?species_id=39946
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ec941c56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201