Accepted scientific name:
Asterococcus muratae (Kuwana, 1907) (accepted name) 36 literature references for Asterococcus muratae (Kuwana, 1907)
Synonyms:
Asterococcus muratae Borchsenius, 1960 (synonym) 36 literature references for Asterococcus muratae Borchsenius, 1960
Asterococcus pyri Borchsenius, 1960 (synonym) 36 literature references for Asterococcus pyri Borchsenius, 1960
Cerococcus muratae Kuwana, 1907 (synonym) 36 literature references for Cerococcus muratae Kuwana, 1907
Solenococcus muratae Sanders, 1909 (synonym) 36 literature references for Solenococcus muratae Sanders, 1909
Solenophora muratae Cockerell, 1909 (synonym) 36 literature references for Solenophora muratae Cockerell, 1909
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Cerococcidae
Genus Asterococcus
Distribution: China, Georgia, Japan, USSR
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf5663e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201