Accepted scientific name:
Kermes gibbosus Signoret, 1875 (accepted name) 26 literature references for Kermes gibbosus Signoret, 1875
Synonyms:
Coccus gibbosus Cockerell, 1929 (synonym) 26 literature references for Coccus gibbosus Cockerell, 1929
Kermes gibbifera Signoret, 1874 (ambiguous synonym) 26 literature references for Kermes gibbifera Signoret, 1874
Kermococcus gibbosus Borchsenius, 1960 (synonym) 26 literature references for Kermococcus gibbosus Borchsenius, 1960
Talla gibbosa Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 26 literature references for Talla gibbosa Lindinger, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
humped kermes English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Kermesidae
Genus Kermes
Distribution: Bulgaria, Austria, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Sicily
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf61a2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201