Accepted scientific name:
Podosira stelligera (J.W. Bailey) Mann (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hyalodiscus stelliger J.W. Bailey (synonym)
Melosira maculata Lagerst. (synonym)
Podosira maculata W. Smith (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Coscinodiscophyceae
Order Meloseirales
Family Hyalodiscaceae
Genus Podosira
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Guiry M.D.,
Online resource: http://www.algaebase.org/SpeciesDetail.lasso?species_id=39513
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ec96ae08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201