You selected Corethron hystrix Hensen. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Corethron criophilum Castracane (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Corethron hystrix Hensen (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Corethron criophilum f. inerme (Karsten) G. R. Hasle
Common names: -
Classification:
Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Coscinodiscophyceae
Order Corethrales
Family Corethraceae
Genus Corethron
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Guiry M.D.,
Online resource: http://www.algaebase.org/SpeciesDetail.lasso?species_id=37635
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ec9bceba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201