Accepted scientific name:
Siphonaria atra Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siphonaria atra Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Synonyms:
Mallorisiphon oppositus Iredale, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mallorisiphon oppositus Iredale, 1940
Mestosiphon eumelas Iredale, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mestosiphon eumelas Iredale, 1940
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Basommatophora
Family Siphonariidae
Genus Siphonaria
Distribution: Australian Region-Australia: Northern Territory (Gulf of Carpentaria, N coast), Queensland (Central E coast, Great Barrier Reef, NE coast), Western Australia (N coast, NW coast) - Not NSW; also Indian and West Pacific Oceans
Additional data: -
Source database: AFD (Pulmonata), May 2002
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Smith B.J., Reid S. & Ponder W.F., 31-May-2002
Online resource: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl?pstrVol=PULMONATA&pstrTaxa=46&pstrChecklistMode=1
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edd22644-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201