Accepted scientific name:
Siphonaria laciniosa Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siphonaria laciniosa Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Legosiphon densatus Iredale, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Legosiphon densatus Iredale, 1940
Legosiphon mirificus Iredale, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Legosiphon mirificus Iredale, 1940
Legosiphon optivus Iredale, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Legosiphon optivus Iredale, 1940
Parellsiphon zanda Iredale, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parellsiphon zanda Iredale, 1940
Patella laciniosa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patella laciniosa Linnaeus, 1758
Siphonaria currumbinensis Hubendick, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphonaria currumbinensis Hubendick, 1955
Siphonaria stellata Blainville, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphonaria stellata Blainville, 1827
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Basommatophora
Family Siphonariidae
Genus Siphonaria
Distribution: Australian Region-Australia: Queensland (NE coast), Western Australia (N coast, NW coast) - Indo-West Pacific Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: AFD (Pulmonata), May 2002
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Smith B.J., Reid S. & Ponder W.F., 31-May-2002
Online resource: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl?pstrVol=PULMONATA&pstrTaxa=38&pstrChecklistMode=1
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edcff90a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201