Accepted scientific name:
Meganyctiphanes norvegica (M. Sars, 1857) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Meganyctiphanes norvegica (M. Sars, 1857)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Norsk krill Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norsk lyskrebs Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Noorse krill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegian krill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill norvégien French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegischer Krill German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill norvegese Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill da Noruega Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krill de Noruega Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Euphausiacea
Family Euphausiidae
Genus Meganyctiphanes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ETI WBD (Euphausiacea), 2.1, Nov 2002
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brinton E., Ohman M.D., Townsend A.W., Knight M.D. & Bridgeman A.L., 22-Nov-2002
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e39aed82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201