Accepted scientific name:
Haemaphysalis sulcata Canestrini & Fanzago, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis sulcata Canestrini & Fanzago, 1878
Synonyms:
Haemaphysalis angorense Schulze & Schlottke, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis angorense Schulze & Schlottke, 1927
Haemaphysalis beneditoi Gil Collado, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis beneditoi Gil Collado, 1938
Haemaphysalis cholodkovskyi Olenev, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cholodkovskyi Olenev, 1928
Haemaphysalis cinnabarina cretica Sénevet & Caminopetros, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cinnabarina cretica Sénevet & Caminopetros, 1936
Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata f. musimonis Tonelli-Rondelli, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata f. musimonis Tonelli-Rondelli, 1930
Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata f. musimonis Tonelli-Rondelli, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata f. musimonis Tonelli-Rondelli, 1930
Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata longicornis Oswald, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata longicornis Oswald, 1937
Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata recta Oswald, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cinnabarina punctata recta Oswald, 1939
Haemaphysalis cinnabarina recta Oswald, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cinnabarina recta Oswald, 1941
Haemaphysalis cretica Feldman-Muhsam, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis cretica Feldman-Muhsam, 1951
Haemaphysalis montana Pospelova-Shtrom, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis montana Pospelova-Shtrom, 1935
Haemaphysalis nicollei Larousse, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis nicollei Larousse, 1925
Haemaphysalis punctata Berlese, 1889 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis punctata Berlese, 1889
Haemaphysalis punctata cretica Sénevet & Caminopetros, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis punctata cretica Sénevet & Caminopetros, 1936
Haemaphysalis punctata montana Kamensky, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis punctata montana Kamensky, 1928
Haemaphysalis sewelli Sharif, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis sewelli Sharif, 1928
Haemaphysalis (herpetobia) sulcata Hoogstraal & Kim, 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis (herpetobia) sulcata Hoogstraal & Kim, 1985
Herpetobia sulcata Canestrini, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetobia sulcata Canestrini, 1890
Hyalomma sulcata Mamikonyan, 1950 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hyalomma sulcata Mamikonyan, 1950
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Ixodidae
Genus Haemaphysalis
Distribution: Turkey, Albania, Algeria, Croatia, Cyprus, Greece, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Spain, Tunisia, Yugoslavia
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Haemaphysalis&search_type_species=contains&input_species=sulcata&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ddb11780-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201