Accepted scientific name:
Cabillus lacertops Smith, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cabillus lacertops Smith, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mikagehaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹鱗大眼鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹鳞大眼鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Cabillus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: South Africa, Ryukyu Islands, and the east coast of northern Australia. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23692
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219798b0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010