You selected Betula acuminata Ehrh. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Betula populifolia Marshall (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia Marshall
Synonyms:
Betula acuminata Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula acuminata Ehrh.
Betula alba laciniata de Vos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba laciniata de Vos
Betula alba subsp. populifolia (Marshall) Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba subsp. populifolia (Marshall) Regel
Betula alba var. populifolia (Marshall) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. populifolia (Marshall) Spach
Betula cuspidata Schrad. ex Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula cuspidata Schrad. ex Regel
Betula excelsa var. canadensis Wangenh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula excelsa var. canadensis Wangenh.
Betula lenta var. populifolia (Marshall) Castigl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula lenta var. populifolia (Marshall) Castigl.
Betula populifolia forma incisifolia Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia forma incisifolia Fernald
Betula populifolia forma pendula (Loudon) H.J.P.Winkl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia forma pendula (Loudon) H.J.P.Winkl.
Betula populifolia var. pendula Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia var. pendula Loudon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Betula
Distribution: SE. Canada to NW. South Carolina
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=21620&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=21620&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25f23b2c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010