Accepted scientific name:
Crocus chrysanthus (Herb.) Herb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocus chrysanthus (Herb.) Herb.
Synonyms:
Crocus annulatus var. chrysanthus Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crocus annulatus var. chrysanthus Herb.
Infraspecific taxon: Crocus chrysanthus subsp. chrysanthus
Crocus chrysanthus subsp. multifolius Papan. & Zacharof
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae
Genus Crocus
Distribution: SE. Europe to Turkey
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 15-Sep-2004
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=327214&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=327214&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:264feb0a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010