Accepted scientific name:
Iris flexicaulis Small (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris flexicaulis Small
Synonyms:
Iris hexagona var. flexicaulis (Small) R.C.Foster (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris hexagona var. flexicaulis (Small) R.C.Foster
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae
Genus Iris
Distribution: Texas to SE. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 19-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=321825&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=321825&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:263e5048-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010