Accepted scientific name:
Magnolia fraseri Walter (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Magnolia fraseri Walter
Synonyms:
Magnolia auricularis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia auricularis Salisb.
Magnolia auriculata Desr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia auriculata Desr.
Infraspecific taxon: Magnolia fraseri var. fraseri
Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata (Bartram) Pamp.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Magnoliales
Family Magnoliaceae
Genus Magnolia
Distribution: West Virginia to Texas
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=117583&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=117583&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25a6b940-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010