Accepted scientific name:
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R. Br. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Leonotis leonurus (L.) R. Br.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lion's ear English -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Leonotis
Distribution: Africa; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 01-Sep-2009
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32545
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24a91934-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010