You selected Aster asperrimus Nutt. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Symphyotrichum grandiflorum (L.) G.L.Nesom (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aster asperrimus Nutt. (synonym)
Aster grandiflorus L. (synonym)
Virgulus grandiflorus (L.) Reveal & Keener (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:C8E7A8FE-CF79-4B4F-8A97-853EC758B7A9
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 16-Aug-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f6a6f04-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010