You selected Centaurea acaulis Forssk. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea glomerata Vahl (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calcitrapoides glomerata (Vahl) Holub (synonym)
Centaurea acaulis Forssk. (synonym)
Centaurea coarctata Spreng. (synonym)
Centaurea contracta Viv. (synonym)
Centaurea prolifera Vent. (synonym)
Centaurea straminea Willd. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: African Flowering Plants Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:7025C761-4693-42CA-A2E0-32A59BAB6C17
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 11-Aug-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1efa0e12-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010