You selected Centaurea calcitrapoides L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea calcitrapa L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calcitrapa calcitrapa (L.) Hill (synonym)
Calcitrapa calcitrapoides (L.) (synonym)
Calcitrapa hippophaestrum (synonym)
Calcitrapa hybrida Sweet (synonym)
Calcitrapa hypophaestum Gaertn. (synonym)
Calcitrapa lanceolata Lam. (synonym)
Calcitrapa myacantha Cass. (synonym)
Calcitrapa phoenicea Sweet (synonym)
Calcitrapa stellaris Hill (synonym)
Calcitrapa stellata Lam. (synonym)
Calcitrapa vulgaris Bernh. (synonym)
Centaurea adulterina Moretti ex DC. (synonym)
Centaurea calcitrapoides L. (synonym)
Centaurea carduifolia Salisb. (synonym)
Centaurea devauxii Nyman (synonym)
Centaurea horrida Ten. (synonym)
Centaurea hybrida Chaix (synonym)
Centaurea macroacantha Guss. (synonym)
Centaurea myacantha DC. (synonym)
Centaurea penicillata Delile (synonym)
Centaurea trichacantha Willd. ex Spreng. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: CONABIO, African Flowering Plants Database, SANBI, New Zealand Plant Name Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Flora of Tasmania Online, Australian Capital Territory Census, Queensland Census, New S. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:066F0253-7645-46C4-B5AB-94EAEB8CC757
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 17-Nov-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f1f43d0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010