Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea iberica Trevir. ex Spreng. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calcitrapa iberica (Trevir. ex Spreng.) Schur (synonym)
Calcitrapa iberica Spreng. (synonym)
Centaurea aegyptiaca Sm. (synonym)
Centaurea macracantha Heldr. ex Boiss. (synonym)
Centaurea noeana Boiss. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: New Zealand Plant Name Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Flora of China Checklist, Tropicos, Euro+Med. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:74BE79A8-D10C-4243-B1F1-B7E2BF6A9230
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 20-Aug-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f512efe-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010