Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea alba L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Centaurea calva Reut. ex Nyman (synonym)
Centaurea globosa Hort. ex DC. (synonym)
Centaurea nitida Lam. (synonym)
Centaurea strobilacea Scop. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, LCR Editor. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:196D1143-DBFD-4514-ACD7-66D373FB01FF
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 12-Nov-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f5ca838-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010