Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea eriophora L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calcitrapa eriophora (L.) Moench (synonym)
Cyanus eriophorus Gaertn. (synonym)
Eriopha eriopha Hill (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: African Flowering Plants Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Electronic Flora of South Australia. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:95A5454D-B6F1-4E1E-B7CF-F2EC85B3C3E6
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 14-Nov-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f4219aa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010