You selected Festuca ovina var. tenuifolia (Sibthorp) Sm. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Festuca filiformis Pourret (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Festuca filiformis Pourret
Synonyms:
Festuca capillata Lam. (synonym) 2 literature references for Festuca capillata Lam.
Festuca ovina var. capillata (Lam.) Alef. (synonym) 2 literature references for Festuca ovina var. capillata (Lam.) Alef.
Festuca ovina ssp. tenuifolia (Sibth.) Peterm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Festuca ovina ssp. tenuifolia (Sibth.) Peterm.
Festuca ovina var. tenuifolia (Sibthorp) Sm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Festuca ovina var. tenuifolia (Sibthorp) Sm.
Festuca tenuifolia Sibthorp (synonym) 3 literature references for Festuca tenuifolia Sibthorp
Infraspecific taxon: Festuca filiformis Pourret
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae
Genus Festuca
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=565187
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24eac85c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010