You selected Cornus stricta Lam. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cornus foemina P. Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cornus foemina P. Mill.
Synonyms:
Cornus stricta Lam. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cornus stricta Lam.
Swida foemina (P. Mill.) Rydb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Swida foemina (P. Mill.) Rydb.
Swida stricta (Lam.) Small (synonym) 2 literature references for Swida stricta (Lam.) Small
Infraspecific taxon: Cornus foemina P. Mill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Cornales
Family Cornaceae
Genus Cornus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=27803
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24904526-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010