Accepted scientific name:
Phlox hirsuta E. Nels. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phlox hirsuta E. Nels.
Synonyms:
Phlox stansburyi var. hirsuta (E. Nels.) Jepson (synonym) 2 literature references for Phlox stansburyi var. hirsuta (E. Nels.) Jepson
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox hirsuta E. Nels.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Polemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504318
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24d05ed6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010