Accepted scientific name:
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Synonyms:
Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad. (synonym) 2 literature references for Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Cucumis colocynthis L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cucumis colocynthis L.
Infraspecific taxon: Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Violales
Family Cucurbitaceae
Genus Citrullus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=501571
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24c2c53c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010