Accepted scientific name:
Secale cereale L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Secale cereale L.
Synonyms:
Secale montanum Guss. (synonym) 3 literature references for Secale montanum Guss.
Triticum cereale (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Triticum cereale (L.) Salisb.
Infraspecific taxon: Secale cereale L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae
Genus Secale
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=42090
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24bee868-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010