Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix gallica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix gallica L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tamarix gallica L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
French tamarisk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
saltcedar unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tamarisk unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tamarix unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Violales
Family Tamaricaceae
Genus Tamarix
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22304
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24851598-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010