Accepted scientific name:
Juglans nigra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juglans nigra L.
Synonyms:
Wallia nigra (L.) Alef. (synonym) 2 literature references for Wallia nigra (L.) Alef.
Infraspecific taxon: Juglans nigra L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
black walnut unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Juglandales
Family Juglandaceae
Genus Juglans
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19254
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246d5ebc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010