Accepted scientific name:
Architectonica nobilis Roding, 1798 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Architectonica nobilis Roding, 1798
Synonyms:
Architectonica granosum Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Architectonica granosum Valenciennes, 1832
Architectonica granulata Lamarck, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Architectonica granulata Lamarck, 1816
Architectonica quadriceps Hinds, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Architectonica quadriceps Hinds, 1844
Architectonica valenciennesi Morch, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Architectonica valenciennesi Morch, 1860
Architectonica verrucosum Philippi, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Architectonica verrucosum Philippi, 1849
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Heterostropha
Family Architectonicidae
Genus Architectonica
Distribution: North America; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=71242
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:251ca4e4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010