Accepted scientific name:
Acidogona melanura Loew, 1873 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acidogona melanura Loew, 1873
Synonyms:
Acidogona melaneura Curran, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acidogona melaneura Curran, 1934
Trypeta melanura Loew, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trypeta melanura Loew, 1873
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tephritidae
Genus Acidogona
Distribution: Canada (Quebec) S to USA (Oklahoma & Florida)
Additional data: -
Source database: BDWD, 11, Dec 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Norrbom A. L., Carroll L. E, Thompson F. C., White I. M. & Freidberg A., 1999
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3ebe33fd-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010