Accepted scientific name:
Culiseta melanura Coquillett, 1902 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Culex melanurus Coquillett, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Culex melanurus Coquillett, 1902
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Culiseta
Distribution: Nebraska to maine, Quebec, Newfoundland, s. to Texas andFla.
Additional data: -
Source database: BDWD, 11, Dec 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: BDWD Working Record, 2009
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3e3b58d1-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010