Accepted scientific name:
Trichonta melanura Staeger, 1840 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mycetophila melanopyga Zetterstedt, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycetophila melanopyga Zetterstedt, 1852
Mycetophila melanura Staeger, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycetophila melanura Staeger, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Mycetophilidae
Genus Trichonta
Distribution: Europe; British Columbia to Quebec, s. toWash.
Additional data: -
Source database: BDWD, 11, Dec 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: BDWD Working Record, 2009
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3e0676ef-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010