Accepted scientific name:
Lactarius vellereus (Fr.) Fr. 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactarius vellereus (Fr.) Fr. 1838
Synonyms:
Agaricus vellereus Fr. 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus vellereus Fr. 1821
Agaricus vellereus var. vellereus Fr. 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus vellereus var. vellereus Fr. 1821
Lactarius albivellus Romagn. 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius albivellus Romagn. 1980
Lactarius vellereus var. vellereus (Fr.) Fr. 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius vellereus var. vellereus (Fr.) Fr. 1838
Lactarius vellereus var. velutinus (Bertill.) Bataille 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius vellereus var. velutinus (Bertill.) Bataille 1908
Lactarius velutinus Bertill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactarius velutinus Bertill.
Lactifluus vellereus (Fr.) Kuntze 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus vellereus (Fr.) Kuntze 1891
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fleecy Milkcap English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Russulales
Family Russulaceae
Genus Lactarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 8.0. Sep 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 05-Sep-2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/GSDspecies.asp?RecordID=200908
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:48879fc4-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010