Accepted scientific name:
Desmodium canadense (L.)DC. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Desmodium canadense (L.)DC.
Synonyms:
Hedysarum canadense L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedysarum canadense L.
Hedysarum canadensis L. (synonym)
Meibomia canadensis (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 4 literature references for Meibomia canadensis (L.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Beggar's Lice - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canada Tickclover - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
showy tick-trefoil - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
showy ticktrefoil - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Distribution: Canada (native); United States (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11325
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68bfcac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010