Accepted scientific name:
Tamarindus indica L. (accepted name) 12 literature references for Tamarindus indica L.
Synonyms:
Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertn. (synonym) 5 literature references for Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertn.
Tamarindus officinalis Hook. (synonym) 5 literature references for Tamarindus officinalis Hook.
Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amli (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anbli (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imli - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Date (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kily (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madiro (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maha-siyambala (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puli (Tamil) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siyambala (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamaleni - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamare - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamaren - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarin - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarin des Bas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarind (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarindo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarinier - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarinier des Bas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamerine - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamrind - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Tamarindus
Distribution: Aldabra (uncertain); Andaman Is (introduced); Angola-ISO (native); Argentina (introduced); Australia (introduced); Bahamas (introduced); Bahrain (introduced); Bangladesh (introduced); Belize (introduced); Benin (native); Bhutan (introduced); Bismarck Archipelago (introduced); Bolivia (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Burkina (native); Burundi (native); Cambodia (introduced); Cameroon (native); Cape Verde (native); Cayman Is (introduced); Central African Rep. (native); Chad (native); China (introduced); Christmas I (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Comoro Is (uncertain); Cook Is (uncertain); Costa Rica (introduced); Djibouti (uncertain); Dominican Republic (introduced); Ecuador (introduced); Egypt (introduced); El Salvador (introduced); Equatorial Guinea-ISO (introduced); Ethiopia (native); Fiji (introduced); French Guiana (introduced); Ghana (native); Gilbert Is (uncertain); Guatemala (introduced); Guinea (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Haiti (introduced); Honduras (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iran (introduced); Iraq (introduced); Irian Jaya (introduced); Ivory Coast (native); Jamaica (introduced); Jawa (native); Kenya (native); Laccadive Is (introduced); Laos (introduced); Liberia (native); Libya (introduced); Madagascar (native); Malawi (native); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Maldives (introduced); Mali (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (introduced); Mexico(South East) (introduced); Mozambique (native); Nepal (introduced); Nicaragua (introduced); Nicobar Is (introduced); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Niue (uncertain); Northern Marianas (uncertain); Oman (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Panama (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Paraguay (introduced); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Saudi Arabia (introduced); Senegal (native); Seychelles (introduced); Sierra Leone (native); Singapore (introduced); Society Is (introduced); Socotra (native); Somalia (native); South Africa (uncertain); South Yemen (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sudan (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (native); Thailand (introduced); Togo (native); Tonga (uncertain); Uganda (native); United States (introduced); Venezuela (introduced); Vietnam (introduced); Yemen (introduced); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1038
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e687f530-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010