Accepted scientific name:
Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.
Synonyms:
Abies americana Prov. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies americana Prov.
Abies balsamea subsp. fraseri (Pursh) E. Murray (synonym) 3 literature references for Abies balsamea subsp. fraseri (Pursh) E. Murray
Abies balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Spach
Abies humilis Bach. Pyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies humilis Bach. Pyl.
Picea balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) J. Nelson
Picea fraseri (Pursh) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea fraseri (Pursh) Loudon
Pinus balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Nutt.
Pinus fraseri Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus fraseri Pursh
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fraser fir - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Abies
Distribution: U.S.A.: W. North Carolina, E. Tennessee, SW. Virginia (Appalachian Mts.) TDWG: 78 NCA TEN VRG
Additional data: Conservation status: VU (D2), Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a27452c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010