Accepted scientific name:
Natrix megalocephala ORLOV & TUNIYEV 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Natrix megalocephala ORLOV & TUNIYEV 1987
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bighead-European Grass Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Natrix
Distribution: Soviet Union, S Russia (Caucasus), Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia, Turkey Terra typica: Pitsunda, Georgia
Additional data: This is a questionable species, probably a subspecies of Natrix natrix (VENCHI & SINDACO 2006).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Natrix&species=megalocephala
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ead346-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010