Accepted scientific name:
Lanthanotus borneensis STEINDACHNER 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lanthanotus borneensis STEINDACHNER 1878
Synonyms:
Lanthonotus borneensis STEINDACHNER 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lanthonotus borneensis STEINDACHNER 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Borneo Earless Monitor - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lanthanotidae
Genus Lanthanotus
Distribution: Indonesia (Borneo) Terra typica: Sarawak
Additional data: Named after its distribution on Borneo (Indonesia).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Lanthanotus&species=borneensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f84102-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010