Accepted scientific name:
Fordonia leucobalia SCHLEGEL 1837 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fordonia leucobalia SCHLEGEL 1837
Synonyms:
Fordonia bicolor THEOBALD 1868 (synonym)
Fordonia papuensis MACLEAY 1877 (synonym)
Fordonia unicolor GRAY 1849 (synonym)
Fordonia varabilis MACLEAY 1878 (synonym)
Hemiodontus chalybaeus JAN 1863 (synonym)
Hemiodontus leucobalia DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemiodontus leucobalia DUMÉRIL 1854
Homalopsis leucobalia SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalopsis leucobalia SCHLEGEL 1837
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crab-eating Water Snake, White-bellied mangrove snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Fordonia
Distribution: Australia (North Territory, Queensland, West Australia) Bangladesh; India (Bengal); Indonesia (Borneo, Irian Jaya, Seram=Ceram, Sumatra, Java; Timor, Ambon); Malaysia (Malaya and East Malaysia); Myanmar (Burma), Papua New Guinea Philippine Islands;
Additional data: Synonymy after COGGER 1983. Has been reported from the Nicobar Islands but is not listed by DAS 1999 for the Nicobar Islands.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Fordonia&species=leucobalia
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0206690-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010