You selected Pulvinaria betulae Danzig, 1980. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Calypticus spumosus Costa, 1829 (synonym) 160 literature references for Calypticus spumosus Costa, 1829
Chermes carpini Olivier, 1792 (synonym) 160 literature references for Chermes carpini Olivier, 1792
Chermes crataegi Olivier, 1792 (synonym) 160 literature references for Chermes crataegi Olivier, 1792
Coccus betulae Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 160 literature references for Coccus betulae Linnaeus, 1758
Coccus carpini Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 160 literature references for Coccus carpini Linnaeus, 1758
Coccus crataegi Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 160 literature references for Coccus crataegi Linnaeus, 1766
Coccus oxyacanthae Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 160 literature references for Coccus oxyacanthae Linnaeus, 1758
Coccus salicis Fitch, 1851 (synonym) 160 literature references for Coccus salicis Fitch, 1851
Coccus vitis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 160 literature references for Coccus vitis Linnaeus, 1758
Lecanium americanum Targioni Tozzetti, 1868 (synonym) 160 literature references for Lecanium americanum Targioni Tozzetti, 1868
Lecanium crataegi Walker, 1852 (synonym) 160 literature references for Lecanium crataegi Walker, 1852
Lecanium maclurae Fitch, 1855 (synonym) 160 literature references for Lecanium maclurae Fitch, 1855
Pulvinaria betulae Danzig, 1980 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria betulae Danzig, 1980
Pulvinaria betulae Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria betulae Signoret, 1873
Pulvinaria betulae alni Douglas, 1891 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria betulae alni Douglas, 1891
Pulvinaria carpini Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria carpini Signoret, 1873
Pulvinaria hunteri King, 1901 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria hunteri King, 1901
Pulvinaria innumerabilis tiliae King & Cockerell, 1898 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria innumerabilis tiliae King & Cockerell, 1898
Pulvinaria maclurae Cockerell, 1894 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria maclurae Cockerell, 1894
Pulvinaria oxyacanthae Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria oxyacanthae Signoret, 1873
Pulvinaria populi Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria populi Signoret, 1873
Pulvinaria ribesiae Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria ribesiae Signoret, 1873
Pulvinaria tiliae King, 1901 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria tiliae King, 1901
Pulvinaria vites Tang, 1984 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria vites Tang, 1984
Pulvinaria vitis Ben-Dov, 1993 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria vitis Ben-Dov, 1993
Pulvinaria vitis Malumphy, 1991 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria vitis Malumphy, 1991
Pulvinaria vitis Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 160 literature references for Pulvinaria vitis Signoret, 1873
Common names:
Common name Language Country
cottony grape scale English -
cottony vine scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Pulvinaria
Distribution: Georgia, Russia, Israel, United States of America, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Tajikistan (=Tadzhikistan), Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Sardinia, Yugoslavia, Germany, Canada, China, Corsica, Crete, Denmark, Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jordan, Japan, France, New Zealand, Portugal, Finland, Norway, Brazil, Netherlands, Morocco, Mongolia, Moldova, Luxembourg, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Algeria, Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Malta, Poland
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ead52162-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010