Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Delonix regia (Hook.)Raf. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Delonix regia var. flavida Stehle (synonym)

Delonix regia var. genuina Stehle (synonym)

Poinciana regia Hook. (synonym)

Common names:

Mal-mara (Sinh)

Sarongadra (Madagascar)

Mille Fleurs

Mayaram (Tamil)

Hitsakitsana (Madagascar)

Flame Tree

Ohai

Poinciana

Flanbwayan

Royal Poinciana

Gulmohar (Hi)

Fannou

Flamboyante

Flamboyant

Flamboyán

Flamboyant Tree

Flame of the Forest

Pine

Kitsakitsabe (Madagascar)

Framboyán

Hintsakinsa (Madagascar)

Poo-vahai (Tamil)

Alamboronala (Madagascar)

Sekoula

Tabachín

Tabachín Rojo

Tanahou (Madagascar)

Tsiombivositra (Madagascar)

Voulatzana

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Delonix

LSID

Distribution:

Aldabra (introduced); Andaman Is (introduced); Angola-ISO (introduced); Argentina (introduced); Australia (introduced); Bahamas (introduced); Bangladesh (introduced); Belize (introduced); Bhutan (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Brunei (introduced); Burundi (introduced); Cambodia (introduced); Cameroon (introduced); Cayman Is (introduced); Chad (introduced); China (introduced); Christmas I (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Comoro Is (introduced); Cook Is (introduced); Costa Rica (introduced); Djibouti (introduced); Dominican Republic (introduced); Egypt (introduced); El Salvador (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (introduced); French Guiana (introduced); Ghana (introduced); Gilbert Is (introduced); Guatemala (introduced); Guinea (introduced); Haiti (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); Honduras (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iran (introduced); Jamaica (introduced); Jawa (native); Kenya (introduced); Laos (introduced); Libya (introduced); Madagascar (native); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Maldives (introduced); Mali (introduced); Marshall Is (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mayotte (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (introduced); Mexico(South East) (introduced); Mozambique (introduced); Myanmar (introduced); Nauru (introduced); Nepal (introduced); Nicaragua (introduced); Nicobar Is (introduced); Niger (introduced); Niue (introduced); Northern Marianas (introduced); Oman (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Panama (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Paraguay (introduced); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Ryukyu Is (native); Seychelles (introduced); Singapore (introduced); Society Is (introduced); Solomon Is (introduced); Somalia (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (introduced); Togo (introduced); Tonga (introduced); Uganda (introduced); United States (introduced); Venezuela (introduced); Vietnam (introduced); Zaire (introduced); Zambia (introduced); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Vulnerable, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1810fe0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search